Skip to content

Pine View School

Osprey, FL

School grade
Florida Department of Education

A grade for 2025, with 96% of possible points.

Measure202320242025
GradeAAA
Share of possible points100%96%96%
Grade 3 ELA achievement–98%99%
ELA achievement98%99%99%
ELA learning gains–84%84%
ELA learning gains, lowest 25%–85%85%
Math achievement100%100%100%
Math learning gains–94%93%
Math learning gains, lowest 25%–95%89%
Science achievement100%99%99%
Social studies achievement100%100%100%
Middle school acceleration100%98%99%
Graduation rate100%99%100%
College and career acceleration100%99%100%
Students tested100%100%99%

A dash marks a component the school was not graded on. 2023 grades were an informational baseline for new state tests.

Discipline
State and federal reports

Florida Department of Education

Under 10 students were suspended out of school in 2024–25.

Measure2023–242024–25
Suspended out of schoolUnder 10Under 10
Suspended in schoolUnder 10Under 10
Other actionsUnder 10None reported

None reported: Expelled with educational services, expelled without educational services, alternative placement, suspension extended pending a hearing, corporal punishment, change in placement.

Each student counts once per action.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,7451,674
Suspended out of school0.6% · 100.5% · 8
Suspended in school0.0% · 00.1% · 1
Expelled0.0% · 00.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

1,674 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

17:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino8.7%
x
White56.9%
x
Black or African American1.3%
x
Asian22.2%
x
Two or More Races10.5%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.4%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.1%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 120168001836

District
Sarasota
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,674 students
Teachers (FTE)
101.6

Sources