Skip to content

Calhoun Elementary School

Calhoun, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

73.8 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score7872.273.8
CCRPI score, elementary80.866.581.4
CCRPI score, middle72.284.758.9
Content mastery, elementary64.359.365.8
Content mastery, middle66.773.755.4
Progress, elementary89.480.686.4
Progress, middle72.287.172.5
Closing gaps, elementary90.928.6100
Closing gaps, middle68.81000
Readiness, elementary82.980.882.3
Readiness, middle82.985.784.5

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 345.2%Not reportedNot reported
Grade 548%43.4%46.3%
Grade 861.6%Not reportedNot reported

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary28.8%32%29.6%
Developing, elementary35.1%33.5%34.8%
Proficient, elementary29.3%26.4%26.6%
Distinguished, elementary6.8%8.1%9%
Beginning, middle20.7%18.7%33%
Developing, middle31.9%22.4%31.2%
Proficient, middle38%47.8%28.4%
Distinguished, middle9.4%11.2%7.5%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary22.7%19.7%19.3%
Developing, elementary27.4%36%32.6%
Proficient, elementary32%30.7%29.3%
Distinguished, elementary17.9%13.6%18.8%
Beginning, middle19.6%20.2%27.3%
Developing, middle39.1%34.5%41.5%
Proficient, middle32.6%27%23.8%
Distinguished, middle8.7%18.4%7.5%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning28.1%46.3%29.6%
Developing33.7%29.5%21.3%
Proficient27%19.4%35.9%
Distinguished11.2%4.9%13.2%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

117 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year943992991
Students with incidents112110117
Disciplinary incidents201215206
Suspended in school7.6%6.9%8.1%
Suspended out of school1.7%2.8%2.5%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,761926
Suspended out of school0.3% · 53.2% · 30
Suspended in school3.4% · 597.8% · 72
Expelled0.0% · 00.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Town, Distant

Enrollment

926 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

18:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino37.9%
x
White44.7%
x
Black or African American8.6%
x
Asian2.2%
x
Two or More Races5.9%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.4%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.2%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130072002216

District
Calhoun City
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
926 students
Teachers (FTE)
51.8

Sources