Skip to content

Jesup Elementary School

Jesup, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

79.3 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score61.166.379.3
Content mastery52.551.856.3
Progress78.774.689.6
Closing gaps15.660100
Readiness77.378.480

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 330.9%29%35.9%
Grade 546.5%48.7%48.4%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning39.3%38.8%33%
Developing35.5%34.4%36.8%
Proficient21.7%21.7%24.1%
Distinguished3.5%5.2%6.2%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning25.5%24.4%23.1%
Developing42.1%44.7%40.3%
Proficient25.2%23.7%30%
Distinguished7.2%7.2%6.6%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning29%44%33.3%
Developing29%19%26.4%
Proficient31.2%25.9%29.9%
Distinguished10.8%11.2%10.3%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

135 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year773776790
Students with incidents149155135
Disciplinary incidents416372298
Suspended in school12.9%16.2%12.2%
Suspended out of school3.8%2.7%2%
Expelled0.1%0%0%
School climateNot reported2Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall619614
Suspended out of school7.9% · 494.1% · 25
Suspended in school8.4% · 5221.0% · 129
Expelled0.0% · 00.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Rural, Fringe

Enrollment

691 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

13:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino9.7%
x
White55.4%
x
Black or African American25.2%
x
Asian1.0%
x
Two or More Races8.4%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.1%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130555001798

District
Wayne County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
691 students
Teachers (FTE)
52.7

Sources