Skip to content

Maynard Jackson High School

Atlanta, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

79.7 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score66.981.779.7
Content mastery52.364.969.1
Progress83.695.382.1
Closing gaps31.3100100
Readiness6466.970.9
Graduation rate component89.690.991.3

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning38.7%34.8%32.6%
Developing31.8%26.2%31.6%
Proficient26%30.9%27.6%
Distinguished3.6%8.1%8.2%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning43.6%28.6%26.9%
Developing31.4%33.2%30.3%
Proficient18.9%29.8%28.1%
Distinguished6.1%8.4%14.8%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning40.4%33.3%32.3%
Developing23.6%22.8%23.3%
Proficient25.4%30.1%25.6%
Distinguished10.6%13.8%18.9%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

328 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,6471,6841,685
Students with incidents367357328
Disciplinary incidents827779702
Suspended in school7.2%10.5%4.8%
Suspended out of school16.9%13.4%12.5%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,4941,551
Suspended out of school16.9% · 25215.6% · 242
Suspended in school5.9% · 8812.5% · 194
Expelled0.9% · 140.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

City, Large

Enrollment

1,551 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

14:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino8.6%
x
White18.0%
x
Black or African American69.9%
x
Asian0.6%
x
Two or More Races2.5%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.3%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130012001939

District
Atlanta Public Schools
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,551 students
Teachers (FTE)
115.2

Sources