Skip to content

Central High School

Carrollton, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

74.5 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score71.376.574.5
Content mastery68.477.276.3
Progress70.357.766.3
Closing gaps30.887.545.8
Readiness78.482.182.6
Graduation rate component98.49998.5

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning20.7%20.2%15.6%
Developing32.7%33.1%38.8%
Proficient43%37.4%39.7%
Distinguished3.6%9.3%5.9%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning22.6%7.6%12.4%
Developing34.2%26%25.8%
Proficient30.9%49.3%34.1%
Distinguished12.3%17%27.7%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning26.3%15.1%20.5%
Developing23.1%31.3%26.8%
Proficient37%43.1%40.1%
Distinguished13.6%10.5%12.6%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

276 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,3501,4181,407
Students with incidents244233276
Disciplinary incidents472428518
Suspended in school14.8%13.8%16.5%
Suspended out of school4.7%4.4%4.8%
Expelled0.1%0.1%0.5%
School climateNot reported5Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,1941,357
Suspended out of school8.0% · 955.2% · 71
Suspended in school19.3% · 23015.1% · 205
Expelled1.8% · 222.3% · 31
School Profile

Location

Town, Distant

Enrollment

1,356 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

19:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino11.7%
x
White71.8%
x
Black or African American10.8%
x
Asian0.2%
x
Two or More Races5.3%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130084000331

District
Carroll County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,356 students
Teachers (FTE)
70.9

Sources