Skip to content

Mitchell County High School

Camilla, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

72.8 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score5157.572.8
Content mastery33.142.551.9
Progress45.355.180.7
Closing gaps38.944.487.5
Readiness66.567.974.5
Graduation rate component90.890.587

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning42.9%43.7%25.4%
Developing45.2%42.5%59.7%
Proficient9.5%12.6%11.9%
Distinguished2.4%1.2%3%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning58%27.7%14.6%
Developing34.8%32.3%50.9%
Proficient7.3%26.2%31.8%
Distinguished0%13.9%2.7%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning45.3%42.9%19.7%
Developing33.7%44.2%43.9%
Proficient15.8%10.4%31.8%
Distinguished5.3%2.6%4.6%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

166 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year419399353
Students with incidents40126166
Disciplinary incidents45212405
Suspended in school4.1%26.1%37.4%
Suspended out of school5.7%9%19%
Expelled0.5%0%0%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall438363
Suspended out of school8.0% · 35Not reported
Suspended in school0.7% · 335.5% · 129
Expelled0.0% · 0Not reported
School Profile

Location

Town, Distant

Enrollment

364 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

8:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino6.3%
x
White8.8%
x
Black or African American83.8%
x
Asian0.3%
x
Two or More Races0.8%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130369001912

District
Mitchell County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
364 students
Teachers (FTE)
44.1

Sources