Skip to content

Shaw High School

Columbus, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

69.3 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score62.370.269.3
Content mastery55.457.253.7
Progress56.177.784
Closing gaps5047.420.4
Readiness66.172.176.2
Graduation rate component93.594.996.9

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning30.8%25.1%27.6%
Developing43.2%38.5%42.2%
Proficient24.5%30%28.2%
Distinguished1.5%6.4%2%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning40.8%38.6%30.7%
Developing44.2%35.4%40.8%
Proficient14.2%23.2%22.4%
Distinguished0.9%2.9%6.1%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning31.6%35%42.8%
Developing31%32.5%33.3%
Proficient32.2%30.8%21.8%
Distinguished5.2%1.7%2.1%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

194 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,3521,3211,233
Students with incidents232240194
Disciplinary incidents409414326
Suspended in school0.1%1.2%0.6%
Suspended out of school16.1%16.6%13.3%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,1791,220
Suspended out of school17.4% · 20519.8% · 242
Suspended in school8.0% · 941.6% · 20
Expelled0.5% · 60.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

City, Midsize

Enrollment

1,220 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

17:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino17.2%
x
White16.2%
x
Black or African American54.8%
x
Asian2.0%
x
Two or More Races9.2%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.4%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130387001387

District
Muscogee County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,220 students
Teachers (FTE)
73.7

Sources