Skip to content

Bartlett Yancey High

Yanceyville, NC

School performance grade
North Carolina Department of Public Instruction

C grade for 2024–25, score 60.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
GradeDDC
School performance score514960
School achievement score49.847.656.3
Reading and math31.6%34.1%46.3%
ACT and WorkKeys37.5%28.2%32.6%
Standard cohort graduation rate83.2%84.6%88.5%
Math course rigor94%94.2%93.7%
Biology20.8%14.5%28%
School growth score54.154.975.1
Growth statusNotMetNotMetMet

The grade combines applicable achievement measures and academic growth.

Safety incidents
North Carolina Department of Public Instruction

4.894 reportable criminal acts per 1,000 students in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Reportable criminal acts per 1,000 students33.7947.6104.894

Rate denominators: 2022–23, 2023–24: Final average daily membership; 2024–25: Student population estimate.

Discipline
State and federal reports

North Carolina Department of Public Instruction

195.76 short-term out-of-school suspensions per 1,000 students in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Short-term suspensions per 1,000 students388.63342.47195.76

Rate denominator: Final average daily membership.

Short-term suspensions last up to 10 school days. Repeat suspensions count separately.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall666695
Suspended out of school15.9% · 10619.7% · 137
Suspended in school2.1% · 1439.4% · 274
Expelled0.2% · 10.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Rural, Distant

Enrollment

691 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

16:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino8.5%
x
White43.4%
x
Black or African American41.4%
x
Asian0.3%
x
Two or More Races5.8%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.6%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
School information
North Carolina School Report Cards · 2024–25
Calendar
Traditional
Title I
Y
Public school directory

NCES ID 370066000264

District
Caswell County Schools
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
691 students
Teachers (FTE)
43.8

Sources