Skip to content

Thomas County Central High School

Thomasville, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

67.4 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score8180.167.4
Content mastery70.567.663
Progress95.785.263.3
Closing gaps5081.331.3
Readiness7575.978.4
Graduation rate component98.597.997.5

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning26.5%27.8%23.6%
Developing41.4%33.6%37.4%
Proficient30.9%32.3%32.2%
Distinguished1.2%6.3%6.9%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning21%22.8%28.9%
Developing36.4%27.6%34%
Proficient37.1%32.4%27.5%
Distinguished5.4%17.2%9.6%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning5.5%23.6%27.8%
Developing14.7%26.3%27.3%
Proficient41.3%38.5%31.9%
Distinguished38.5%11.7%13.1%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

245 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,5701,6641,677
Students with incidents279297245
Disciplinary incidents490513377
Suspended in school14.1%13.9%11.6%
Suspended out of school7%7.6%4.8%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported3Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,4621,588
Suspended out of school9.8% · 1448.5% · 135
Suspended in school23.1% · 33715.1% · 240
Expelled3.1% · 462.6% · 42
School Profile

Location

Town, Distant

Enrollment

1,580 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

15:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino7.5%
x
White55.5%
x
Black or African American32.3%
x
Asian1.2%
x
Two or More Races3.0%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.1%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130489002146

District
Thomas County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,580 students
Teachers (FTE)
107.3

Sources