Skip to content

Adairsville High School

Adairsville, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

77 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score68.975.877
Content mastery64.469.471.4
Progress56.262.580.4
Closing gaps7010052.2
Readiness72.576.476
Graduation rate component98.798.199.1

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning24.3%20.9%20.8%
Developing37.5%34.2%36.9%
Proficient31.7%37.9%37.9%
Distinguished6.5%7%4.4%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning27.3%19.3%12.7%
Developing44.6%40.1%30.9%
Proficient24.3%30.4%38.5%
Distinguished3.8%10.2%17.8%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning27.3%22.9%22.4%
Developing18.5%27.2%27.1%
Proficient39.2%39.3%36.8%
Distinguished15.1%10.5%13.7%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

161 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,2151,2791,239
Students with incidents193171161
Disciplinary incidents316314298
Suspended in school14.4%11.3%11.5%
Suspended out of school4.6%3.4%3.3%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,0891,232
Suspended out of school6.8% · 743.6% · 44
Suspended in school16.3% · 17712.0% · 148
Expelled2.8% · 311.0% · 12
School Profile

Location

Rural, Fringe

Enrollment

1,233 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

18:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino9.8%
x
White79.5%
x
Black or African American5.5%
x
Asian0.8%
x
Two or More Races4.2%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.1%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130033002352

District
Bartow County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,233 students
Teachers (FTE)
68.5

Sources