Skip to content

Perry High School

Perry, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

88.5 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score81.785.588.5
Content mastery74.981.583.6
Progress81.993.692
Closing gaps91.172.594.4
Readiness7880.782.2
Graduation rate component91.990.893.5

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning16.9%18.8%13.6%
Developing44.2%29.5%36.8%
Proficient33.2%42.8%39.7%
Distinguished5.6%9%9.9%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning15.4%10.4%9%
Developing34.5%24.7%28.5%
Proficient36.9%44%36.1%
Distinguished13.2%20.9%26.3%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning20.8%20.7%22.7%
Developing25.6%25.9%26.9%
Proficient38.1%39%34.8%
Distinguished15.5%14.4%15.7%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

205 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,5691,6681,685
Students with incidents311293205
Disciplinary incidents958831540
Suspended in school18.4%15.4%10.8%
Suspended out of school5.3%6.3%5.5%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,4571,584
Suspended out of school6.8% · 997.2% · 114
Suspended in school15.6% · 22718.0% · 285
Expelled3.0% · 432.7% · 42
School Profile

Location

Town, Fringe

Enrollment

1,584 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

19:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino7.3%
x
White52.0%
x
Black or African American34.5%
x
Asian0.9%
x
Two or More Races5.1%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130288001222

District
Houston County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,584 students
Teachers (FTE)
83.4

Sources