Skip to content

Bremen High School

Bremen, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

84.6 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score70.281.684.6
Content mastery86.393.794.5
Progress41.95162.5
Closing gaps4010090
Readiness88.990.690.5
Graduation rate component96.297.699.3

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning8.5%11.1%10.6%
Developing43.9%23.6%24.6%
Proficient37.8%49.3%49.3%
Distinguished9.8%16.1%15.5%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning8.9%5.4%7%
Developing35.5%14.9%15.7%
Proficient48.1%51.8%40.1%
Distinguished7.5%28%37.2%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning6.1%9.1%5.3%
Developing19.5%22%14.8%
Proficient50%44.1%56.2%
Distinguished24.4%24.7%23.7%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

55 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year765758756
Students with incidents516855
Disciplinary incidents649375
Suspended in school4.7%5.3%4.9%
Suspended out of school2.2%4.6%3.2%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported5Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall734749
Suspended out of school4.5% · 335.2% · 39
Suspended in school4.8% · 355.6% · 42
Expelled0.5% · 40.8% · 6
School Profile

Location

Town, Distant

Enrollment

749 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

19:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino1.9%
x
White86.9%
x
Black or African American5.6%
x
Asian1.6%
x
Two or More Races3.1%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.8%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130051002455

District
Bremen City
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
749 students
Teachers (FTE)
40.1

Sources