Skip to content

Godley Station School

Savannah, GA

PublicElementary · Grades Pre-K–8
School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

74.3 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score73.574.274.3
CCRPI score, elementary77.171.774.2
CCRPI score, middle64.980.774.4
Content mastery, elementary61.160.961.5
Content mastery, middle48.159.758.7
Progress, elementary87.78079.5
Progress, middle74.791.388.1
Closing gaps, elementary79.26077.1
Closing gaps, middle52.194.460.7
Readiness, elementary80.881.981.7
Readiness, middle82.682.884.3

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 345.3%42.6%26.2%
Grade 550.4%54.4%52.3%
Grade 851.9%71.7%56.9%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary35.8%29%32%
Developing, elementary25.3%30.3%31.2%
Proficient, elementary27.6%26.7%25.2%
Distinguished, elementary11.3%14%11.6%
Beginning, middle37.5%26.8%25.9%
Developing, middle27.8%28.9%30.3%
Proficient, middle27.1%32.8%29.7%
Distinguished, middle7.7%11.5%14.2%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary23.4%23.8%25.8%
Developing, elementary35.6%40.1%36.6%
Proficient, elementary27.1%27.2%25.8%
Distinguished, elementary13.8%9%11.8%
Beginning, middle44%30%28.1%
Developing, middle33.3%36.2%42%
Proficient, middle13.7%20.9%18.4%
Distinguished, middle9%12.9%11.5%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary29.3%40.2%23.9%
Developing, elementary31.9%20.5%26.1%
Proficient, elementary31%27.4%36.1%
Distinguished, elementary7.8%12%13.9%
Beginning, middle47.5%47.3%38.9%
Developing, middle24.8%16.5%33.1%
Proficient, middle20.8%29.7%21.6%
Distinguished, middle6.9%6.6%6.5%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

160 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,2731,2981,806
Students with incidents6159160
Disciplinary incidents9984264
Suspended in school2.4%1.2%3.4%
Suspended out of school2.6%3.5%3.2%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,0171,105
Suspended out of school6.0% · 614.5% · 50
Suspended in school3.9% · 401.5% · 17
Expelled0.1% · 10.3% · 3
School Profile

Location

City, Midsize

Enrollment

1,133 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

15:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino19.0%
x
White18.9%
x
Black or African American47.5%
x
Asian6.9%
x
Two or More Races7.0%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.4%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.4%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130102003972

District
Savannah-Chatham County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,133 students
Teachers (FTE)
78.1

Sources