Skip to content

Eton Elementary School

Chatsworth, GA

PublicElementary · Grades Pre-K–6
School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

73.6 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score71.858.373.6
CCRPI score, elementary70.854.671.9
CCRPI score, middle7881.584.7
Content mastery, elementary56.647.750.2
Content mastery, middle65.662.369.1
Progress, elementary82.970.285
Progress, middle95.796.691.7
Closing gaps, elementary60073.3
Closing gaps, middle58.383.3100
Readiness, elementary78.978.580.5
Readiness, middle80.482.484.4

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 327.9%21%27.9%
Grade 547.1%57.1%49.4%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary32.1%40.2%34.4%
Developing, elementary37.8%36%38.9%
Proficient, elementary24.9%22.4%23.5%
Distinguished, elementary5.3%1.4%3.2%
Beginning, middle14.1%22.4%23.4%
Developing, middle35.9%31.3%23.4%
Proficient, middle45.3%35.8%39.1%
Distinguished, middle4.7%10.5%14.1%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary23.9%23.4%25.8%
Developing, elementary38.3%46.7%45.3%
Proficient, elementary30.1%25.7%24%
Distinguished, elementary7.7%4.2%5%
Beginning, middle15.6%23.9%25%
Developing, middle53.1%47.8%32.8%
Proficient, middle25%17.9%26.6%
Distinguished, middle6.3%10.5%15.6%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning33.9%45.2%38.5%
Developing23.1%32.3%34.6%
Proficient35.4%21%24.4%
Distinguished7.7%1.6%2.6%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

37 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year587590593
Students with incidents593137
Disciplinary incidents943974
Suspended in school6.3%2.2%3.4%
Suspended out of school3.4%1.5%3.5%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall466497
Suspended out of school2.8% · 131.8% · 9
Suspended in school4.9% · 232.8% · 14
Expelled0.2% · 10.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Town, Fringe

Enrollment

545 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

14:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino24.2%
x
White71.0%
x
Black or African American0.9%
x
Asian0.9%
x
Two or More Races2.8%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130384002221

District
Murray County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
545 students
Teachers (FTE)
37.8

Sources