Skip to content

Harris County High School

Hamilton, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

85.5 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score74.283.885.5
Content mastery73.875.977.3
Progress78.190.4100
Closing gaps24.17553.6
Readiness84.384.385.4
Graduation rate component90.991.394

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning18.6%17.5%15.3%
Developing35.3%31%31%
Proficient38.3%40.3%42.8%
Distinguished7.9%11.2%10.9%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning18.4%15.4%13.8%
Developing30.1%31.3%27.6%
Proficient43.8%40.2%32.4%
Distinguished7.7%13%26.1%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning25.8%18.7%17.3%
Developing20.6%24.5%25.2%
Proficient34.9%43.2%40%
Distinguished18.7%13.7%17.5%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

269 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,7641,7441,789
Students with incidents330341269
Disciplinary incidents583647509
Suspended in school13.6%16.2%12%
Suspended out of school7.9%7%6.9%
Expelled0.1%0.1%0.1%
School climateNot reported3Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,6751,680
Suspended out of school12.1% · 2028.6% · 145
Suspended in school16.0% · 26819.1% · 321
Expelled4.1% · 681.5% · 26
School Profile

Location

Rural, Distant

Enrollment

1,679 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

16:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino8.0%
x
White66.8%
x
Black or African American18.2%
x
Asian0.9%
x
Two or More Races6.0%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.1%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130270002270

District
Harris County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,679 students
Teachers (FTE)
103.3

Sources