Skip to content

Anna K. Davie Elementary

Rome, GA

PublicElementary · Grades Pre-K–6
School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

71.8 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score66.970.371.8
CCRPI score, elementary70.170.771.7
CCRPI score, middle42.967.972.7
Content mastery, elementary31.640.442.7
Content mastery, middle18.129.440
Progress, elementary9391.689.3
Progress, middle63.286.689
Closing gaps, elementary93.38085.3
Closing gaps, middle16.7100100
Readiness, elementary70.472.474.3
Readiness, middle64.669.272.8

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 311.8%17.9%14.8%
Grade 529.2%27.3%28.6%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary59%59.4%54.7%
Developing, elementary29.9%28.6%30.8%
Proficient, elementary11.2%10.5%10.7%
Distinguished, elementary0%1.5%3.8%
Beginning, middle75%62.2%51.4%
Developing, middle17.5%24.4%28.6%
Proficient, middle7.5%13.3%20%
Distinguished, middle0%0%0%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary49.3%37.6%30.8%
Developing, elementary37.3%32.3%32.1%
Proficient, elementary10.5%24.1%28.9%
Distinguished, elementary3%6%8.2%
Beginning, middle67.5%46.7%31.4%
Developing, middle27.5%42.2%51.4%
Proficient, middle2.5%8.9%11.4%
Distinguished, middle2.5%2.2%5.7%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning40.4%29%54.6%
Developing36.2%41.9%30.9%
Proficient23.4%22.6%10.9%
Distinguished0%6.5%3.6%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

67 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year485468469
Students with incidents755467
Disciplinary incidents224119152
Suspended in school6.6%6.6%3%
Suspended out of school13%7.3%10.2%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall396365
Suspended out of school12.9% · 518.8% · 32
Suspended in school15.7% · 628.5% · 31
Expelled0.0% · 00.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

City, Small

Enrollment

408 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

11:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino18.6%
x
White10.5%
x
Black or African American61.3%
x
Asian0.0%
x
Two or More Races9.6%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130444004206

District
Rome City
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
408 students
Teachers (FTE)
37.2

Sources