Skip to content

East Hall High School

Gainesville, GA

PublicHigh · Grades 9–12 · Magnet
School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

71.8 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score64.168.571.8
Content mastery49.152.853.5
Progress63.980.285.2
Closing gaps72.459.567.9
Readiness64.66671.1
Graduation rate component88.584.784.6

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning34.8%28.1%28.2%
Developing43.1%38.3%43%
Proficient20.8%30.1%23.6%
Distinguished1.3%3.5%5.3%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning46.3%37.1%33.2%
Developing34.9%36.3%39%
Proficient14.8%21.4%21.8%
Distinguished4%5.3%6%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning33.1%33.5%35.3%
Developing35.2%32%32%
Proficient27.2%30.8%30.9%
Distinguished4.4%3.7%1.8%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

268 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,3901,3761,359
Students with incidents309303268
Disciplinary incidents658715533
Suspended in school18.6%18.6%16.8%
Suspended out of school7%8.1%5.2%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,2591,293
Suspended out of school9.0% · 1139.3% · 120
Suspended in school19.3% · 24320.6% · 266
Expelled2.9% · 361.5% · 20
School Profile

Location

Rural, Fringe

Enrollment

1,291 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

16:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino64.1%
x
White24.2%
x
Black or African American7.4%
x
Asian0.2%
x
Two or More Races3.6%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.3%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130261001162

District
Hall County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,291 students
Teachers (FTE)
83.1

Sources