Skip to content

Rutland High School

Macon, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

58.9 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score56.255.158.9
Content mastery42.542.744.7
Progress58.151.955.2
Closing gaps35.42550
Readiness6570.567.9
Graduation rate component84.490.991.4

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning35.1%32.4%41%
Developing44.9%39.4%34.8%
Proficient17.8%26.3%21.4%
Distinguished2.3%1.9%2.8%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning66.8%52.8%61.4%
Developing24.7%31.9%28.6%
Proficient7.8%12.3%8.6%
Distinguished0.7%3%1.4%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning43.1%41.4%30.8%
Developing25.6%28.8%27.3%
Proficient26.5%24.8%35.2%
Distinguished4.7%5.1%6.6%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

164 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year9819881,004
Students with incidents194182164
Disciplinary incidents342274271
Suspended in school10.3%8%8.7%
Suspended out of school14.7%13.8%11.9%
Expelled0.1%0%0%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall880897
Suspended out of school15.5% · 13615.5% · 139
Suspended in school5.1% · 4510.3% · 92
Expelled2.8% · 251.4% · 13
School Profile

Location

Rural, Fringe

Enrollment

897 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

17:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino16.9%
x
White26.6%
x
Black or African American51.4%
x
Asian1.7%
x
Two or More Races3.1%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130042002610

District
Bibb County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
897 students
Teachers (FTE)
54.1

Sources