Skip to content

Clarke Middle School

Athens, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

70.5 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score6180.170.5
Content mastery53.162.863.8
Progress72.987.275.8
Closing gaps28.610062.5
Readiness76.478.877.4

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 850.9%62.2%51.2%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning37.2%30.5%33.4%
Developing22.5%23.1%22.6%
Proficient26.9%29.2%25%
Distinguished13.3%17.3%19.1%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning41%32.2%30.2%
Developing25.9%29.3%29.9%
Proficient21.5%21.3%21.8%
Distinguished11.6%17.3%18.2%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning55.5%43.9%39.2%
Developing14.8%23.9%20.1%
Proficient22%22.9%26.8%
Distinguished7.7%9.3%13.9%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

251 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year761726781
Students with incidents246181251
Disciplinary incidents11145951116
Suspended in school22.6%19.8%20.7%
Suspended out of school12.4%11.4%15.9%
Expelled0.3%0%0%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall714636
Suspended out of school15.7% · 11212.9% · 82
Suspended in school23.0% · 16422.6% · 144
Expelled1.5% · 113.5% · 22
School Profile

Location

City, Midsize

Enrollment

652 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

10:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino10.6%
x
White36.7%
x
Black or African American45.4%
x
Asian1.7%
x
Two or More Races5.1%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.5%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.2%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130117000443

District
Clarke County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
652 students
Teachers (FTE)
66.3

Sources