Skip to content

South Forsyth High School

Cumming, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

94.8 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score94.690.994.8
Content mastery100100100
Progress94.778.489.6
Closing gaps78.184.190.3
Readiness90.593.793.8
Graduation rate component98.899.198.9

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning2.5%2.6%4.5%
Developing17.9%16%14%
Proficient52.6%49%49.5%
Distinguished27%32.3%32.1%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning3.7%7.2%2.5%
Developing18.4%18.5%11.3%
Proficient37%32.7%28.5%
Distinguished41%41.6%57.8%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning2.9%6.1%3.3%
Developing11.5%12.4%8.3%
Proficient35.2%39.9%32%
Distinguished50.4%41.6%56.5%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

169 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year2,4862,5442,671
Students with incidents127168169
Disciplinary incidents156232250
Suspended in school3.4%3.9%4%
Suspended out of school1.6%1.8%1.7%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported5Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall2,2852,483
Suspended out of school2.3% · 521.5% · 37
Suspended in school1.0% · 224.2% · 105
Expelled0.3% · 61.1% · 27
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

2,508 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

19:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino7.5%
x
White41.5%
x
Black or African American2.6%
x
Asian43.8%
x
Two or More Races4.0%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.6%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.1%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130222001897

District
Forsyth County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
2,508 students
Teachers (FTE)
129.7

Sources