Skip to content

New Beginning Learning Center

Bainbridge, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

27.3 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score31.229.127.3
CCRPI score, middle44.224.144.8
CCRPI score, high2431.121.4
Content mastery, middle14.61013.1
Content mastery, high9.210.86.3
Progress, middle40.735.555
Progress, highToo few studentsToo few studentsToo few students
Closing gaps, middle1000100
Closing gaps, high062.50
Readiness, middle52.443.332.9
Readiness, high27.121.823.6
Graduation rate componentNot reported59.863.6

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 824.2%16.7%16.7%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, middle74.1%76%73.9%
Developing, middle18.5%20%17.4%
Proficient, middle7.4%4%8.7%
Distinguished, middle0%0%0%
Beginning, high75.8%72.7%Too few students
Developing, high24.2%18.2%Too few students
Proficient, high0%9.1%Too few students
Distinguished, high0%0%Too few students

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, middle73.1%88%82.6%
Developing, middle26.9%12%17.4%
Proficient, middle0%0%0%
Distinguished, middle0%0%0%
Beginning, high85.7%Too few students73.3%
Developing, high14.3%Too few students26.7%
Proficient, high0%Too few students0%
Distinguished, high0%Too few students0%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, middleToo few studentsToo few studentsToo few students
Developing, middleToo few studentsToo few studentsToo few students
Proficient, middleToo few studentsToo few studentsToo few students
Distinguished, middleToo few studentsToo few studentsToo few students
Beginning, high81.8%93.3%93.3%
Developing, high13.6%6.7%6.7%
Proficient, high4.6%0%0%
Distinguished, high0%0%0%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

43 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year338287257
Students with incidents233943
Disciplinary incidents256266
Suspended in school0%0%0.4%
Suspended out of school6.5%13.6%16.3%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported3Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall108165
Suspended out of school13.9% · 1526.1% · 43
Suspended in school0.0% · 00.0% · 0
Expelled0.9% · 10.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Town, Distant

Enrollment

166 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

31:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino3.6%
x
White30.7%
x
Black or African American58.4%
x
Asian0.0%
x
Two or More Races7.2%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130171004170

District
Decatur County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
166 students
Teachers (FTE)
5.3

Sources