Skip to content

Gainesville High School

Gainesville, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

77.3 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score71.163.777.3
Content mastery48.450.261.1
Progress8175.278.2
Closing gaps9025100
Readiness68.667.778
Graduation rate component86.688.891.8

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning30.7%40.5%27.2%
Developing41.8%30.1%41.1%
Proficient25.8%24.6%27.6%
Distinguished1.7%4.8%4.1%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning49.1%38%33.6%
Developing35.3%29.4%33.2%
Proficient14%25.6%25%
Distinguished1.5%6.9%8.2%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning35.3%35.2%26.1%
Developing26%27.6%29.8%
Proficient30.9%33.3%36.4%
Distinguished7.8%3.9%7.7%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

277 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year2,5042,5602,246
Students with incidents524324277
Disciplinary incidents1153615447
Suspended in school18.8%9.6%8.9%
Suspended out of school6.2%6.1%5.2%
Expelled0.1%0.1%0.2%
School climateNot reported2Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall2,2532,426
Suspended out of school7.1% · 1596.6% · 159
Suspended in school19.5% · 4399.2% · 223
Expelled0.4% · 80.4% · 10
School Profile

Location

City, Small

Enrollment

2,356 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

16:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino63.3%
x
White13.8%
x
Black or African American16.5%
x
Asian4.0%
x
Two or More Races2.4%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130231001048

District
Gainesville City
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
2,356 students
Teachers (FTE)
148.3

Sources