Manchester Elementary School
Aurora, IN
PublicElementary · Grades K–6
Federal accountability rating
Indiana Department of Education
Approaches Expectations for 2024–25.
K–8
- E/La academic achievement
- Approaches Expectations
- Math academic achievement
- Approaches Expectations
- E/La academic progress
- Approaches Expectations
- Math academic progress
- Meets Expectations
- E/La closing gaps
- Does Not Meet Expectations
- Math closing gaps
- Does Not Meet Expectations
- Addressing chronic absenteeism
- Approaches Expectations
| School year | Overall school rating |
|---|---|
| 2022–23 | Approaches Expectations |
| 2023–24 | Meets Expectations |
| 2024–25 | Approaches Expectations |
Test scores
Indiana Department of Education · ILEARN
English language arts
77 students tested37.7% at or above proficiency in 2024–25.
- Above proficiency13
- At proficiency16
- Approaching proficiency23
- Below proficiency25
| Measure | 2023–24 | 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|
| Students tested | 85 | 77 |
| Proficient | 38.8% | 37.7% |
Math
77 students tested48.1% at or above proficiency in 2024–25.
- Above proficiency20
- At proficiency17
- Approaching proficiency15
- Below proficiency25
| Measure | 2023–24 | 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|
| Students tested | 85 | 77 |
| Proficient | 55.3% | 48.1% |
Science
43 students tested48.8% at or above proficiency in 2024–25.
- Above proficiency6
- At proficiency15
- Approaching proficiency13
- Below proficiency9
| Measure | 2023–24 | 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|
| Students tested | 44 | 43 |
| Proficient | 45.5% | 48.8% |
Social studies (grade 5)
16 students tested6.3% at or above proficiency in 2024–25.
- Above proficiency1
- At proficiency0
- Approaching proficiency4
- Below proficiency11
| Measure | 2023–24 | 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|
| Students tested | 21 | 16 |
| Proficient | 33.3% | 6.3% |
Discipline
U.S. Department of Education
0.7% of students were suspended out of school at least once in 2023–24.
| Measure | 2021–22 | 2023–24 |
|---|---|---|
| Enrolled in the fall | 170 | 145 |
| Suspended out of school | 0.0% · 0 | 0.7% · 1 |
| Suspended in school | 0.0% · 0 | 0.7% · 1 |
| Expelled | 0.0% · 0 | 0.0% · 0 |
Attendance
Indiana Department of Education
6.9% of students were chronically absent in 2024–25.
| Measure | 2022–23 | 2023–24 | 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total student count | 178 | 157 | 145 |
| Chronically absent | 14.0% · 25 | 8.3% · 13 | 6.9% · 10 |
Chronically absent means missing 10% or more of the school days a student was enrolled.
School Profile
Location
Rural, Distant
Enrollment
141 students
Student-Teacher Ratio
14:1
Demographics
Hispanic/Latino2.1%
White95.7%
Black or African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
Two or More Races2.1%
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
Public school directory
NCES ID 180024000054
- District
- South Dearborn Community Sch Corp
- Status
- Open
- School category
- Regular School
- Charter
- No
- Virtual instruction
- No virtual instruction
- Enrollment
- 141 students
- Teachers (FTE)
- 10
Sources
- NCES Common Core of Data · National Center for Education Statistics · 2023–24
- Civil Rights Data Collection · U.S. Department of Education, Office for Civil Rights · 2021–22, 2023–24
- Indiana Federal Accountability · Indiana Department of Education · 2022–23, 2023–24, 2024–25
- Indiana ILEARN · Indiana Department of Education · 2023–24, 2024–25
- Indiana Chronic Absenteeism · Indiana Department of Education · 2024–25