Skip to content

Polk County High School

Columbus, NC

School performance grade
North Carolina Department of Public Instruction

C grade for 2024–25, score 67.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
GradeBCC
School performance score726867
School achievement score71.967.368.1
Reading and math62.6%60.9%57.8%
ACT and WorkKeys60.3%63.3%69.4%
Standard cohort graduation rate80.3%86.7%86.1%
Math course rigor94.9%93.9%94.6%
Biology68.2%44.3%49.1%
School growth score71.268.362.6
Growth statusMetNotMetNotMet

The grade combines applicable achievement measures and academic growth.

Safety incidents
North Carolina Department of Public Instruction

15.734 reportable criminal acts per 1,000 students in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Reportable criminal acts per 1,000 students34.17328.02115.734

Rate denominators: 2022–23, 2023–24: Final average daily membership; 2024–25: Student population estimate.

Discipline
State and federal reports

North Carolina Department of Public Instruction

85.66 short-term out-of-school suspensions per 1,000 students in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Short-term suspensions per 1,000 students106.12150.6185.66

Rate denominator: Final average daily membership.

Short-term suspensions last up to 10 school days. Repeat suspensions count separately.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall576587
Suspended out of school4.5% · 268.2% · 48
Suspended in school22.4% · 12915.7% · 92
Expelled0.3% · 20.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Rural, Distant

Enrollment

593 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

14:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino15.3%
x
White74.4%
x
Black or African American5.6%
x
Asian0.2%
x
Two or More Races4.6%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
School information
North Carolina School Report Cards · 2024–25
Calendar
Traditional
Public school directory

NCES ID 370372000785

District
Polk County Schools
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
Supplemental virtual
Enrollment
593 students
Teachers (FTE)
42.1

Sources