Skip to content

Echols County High School

Statenville, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

74.3 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score76.975.274.3
Content mastery73.474.571.4
Progress68.773.774.2
Closing gaps78.145.834.4
Readiness82.978.786.1
Graduation rate component94.195.494.9

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning17.7%19.1%17.7%
Developing32.3%44.1%43.6%
Proficient45.2%30.9%32.3%
Distinguished4.8%5.9%6.5%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning12.7%13.8%10.5%
Developing28.2%27.6%33.3%
Proficient49.3%41.4%42.1%
Distinguished9.9%17.2%14%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning18.2%19.1%26.4%
Developing35.1%31.8%35.9%
Proficient35.1%41.3%32.1%
Distinguished11.7%7.9%5.7%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

50 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year266264257
Students with incidents413850
Disciplinary incidents626781
Suspended in school11.3%9.8%12.5%
Suspended out of school5.3%6.1%9.7%
Expelled0.4%0%0%
School climateNot reported5Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall233246
Suspended out of school1.7% · 46.5% · 16
Suspended in school14.6% · 3410.6% · 26
Expelled0.0% · 04.5% · 11
School Profile

Location

Rural, Distant

Enrollment

246 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

13:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino50.4%
x
White42.7%
x
Black or African American2.8%
x
Asian0.4%
x
Two or More Races2.4%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native1.2%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130195000886

District
Echols County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
246 students
Teachers (FTE)
19.2

Sources