Skip to content

Pepperell High School

Lindale, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

83.4 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score80.378.583.4
CCRPI score, middle63.165.679.6
CCRPI score, high84.281.884.4
Content mastery, middle58.463.566.8
Content mastery, high71.373.676
Progress, middle76.561.886.3
Progress, high10010092.6
Closing gaps, middle22.556.790
Closing gaps, high69.441.773.5
Readiness, middle76.982.279.1
Readiness, high76.576.782.9
Graduation rate componentNot reported93.193.7

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 851%55.2%44.4%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, middle29.1%20%29.3%
Developing, middle34.4%36.8%38.9%
Proficient, middle31.8%35.5%23.4%
Distinguished, middle4.6%7.7%8.4%
Beginning, high20.1%26.3%23.1%
Developing, high44.1%44.4%35.5%
Proficient, high35.2%24.4%37.3%
Distinguished, high0.6%5%4.1%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, middle25.3%11%10.8%
Developing, middle28.7%45.2%30.1%
Proficient, middle31.3%29.7%34.3%
Distinguished, middle14.7%14.2%24.7%
Beginning, high13%5.4%7.5%
Developing, high15.1%17%19.5%
Proficient, high46%34.7%36.8%
Distinguished, high26%42.9%36.2%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, middle41.1%40%31.9%
Developing, middle29.1%28.4%35.5%
Proficient, middle25.2%23.2%27.1%
Distinguished, middle4.6%8.4%5.4%
Beginning, high31.1%21.2%19.5%
Developing, high27.8%31.1%30.1%
Proficient, high30.1%33.8%42.3%
Distinguished, high11%13.9%8.1%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

155 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year944916915
Students with incidents143131155
Disciplinary incidents264246275
Suspended in school11.8%11.6%14.1%
Suspended out of school9.2%8.1%7.7%
Expelled0%0%0.1%
School climateNot reported2Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall937847
Suspended out of school10.8% · 1019.1% · 77
Suspended in school17.1% · 16013.8% · 117
Expelled1.3% · 120.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Rural, Fringe

Enrollment

848 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

16:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino10.5%
x
White77.2%
x
Black or African American8.3%
x
Asian0.1%
x
Two or More Races3.8%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130219003351

District
Floyd County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
848 students
Teachers (FTE)
53

Sources