Skip to content

North Hall High School

Gainesville, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

84.2 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score64.770.784.2
Content mastery65.366.675.9
Progress55.864.486.7
Closing gaps3058.8100
Readiness76.477.877.1
Graduation rate component92.492.292.5

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning19%22.4%12.7%
Developing33.6%33.9%34.7%
Proficient40.2%37.7%41.2%
Distinguished7.3%6.1%11.3%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning30.9%24.9%16.5%
Developing33.8%30.6%24.6%
Proficient25.2%31.3%35.3%
Distinguished10.1%13.1%23.5%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning25.3%22.6%21.8%
Developing24.6%28.1%26.7%
Proficient36.7%38.6%37.2%
Distinguished13.4%10.8%14.3%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

142 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,1941,1951,202
Students with incidents174169142
Disciplinary incidents340269242
Suspended in school12.7%13.3%11%
Suspended out of school6.4%3.8%2.9%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,1381,159
Suspended out of school5.4% · 624.5% · 52
Suspended in school14.3% · 16315.8% · 183
Expelled1.0% · 110.5% · 6
School Profile

Location

Rural, Fringe

Enrollment

1,158 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

15:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino17.5%
x
White78.5%
x
Black or African American0.9%
x
Asian0.8%
x
Two or More Races2.1%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.1%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130261001161

District
Hall County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,158 students
Teachers (FTE)
76.1

Sources