Skip to content

Georgia Connections Academy (Virtual)

Duluth, GA
School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

64.4 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score70.571.664.4
CCRPI score, elementary63.173.261.5
CCRPI score, middle7073.162.7
CCRPI score, high74.569.667.3
Content mastery, elementary50.254.453.4
Content mastery, middle56.660.253.6
Content mastery, high66.463.962.3
Progress, elementary64.971.770.8
Progress, middle81.183.571
Progress, high90.790.281.9
Closing gaps, elementary58.310025
Closing gaps, middle44.151.929.2
Closing gaps, high7535.442.2
Readiness, elementary838484.5
Readiness, middle89.890.187.1
Readiness, high64.764.465.1
Graduation rate componentNot reported67.566.9

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 334.4%36.8%34.8%
Grade 553.2%53.4%55.9%
Grade 868.2%70%59.5%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary32.6%30.4%29.1%
Developing, elementary37.6%32.4%36.2%
Proficient, elementary24.5%28%27.5%
Distinguished, elementary5.3%9.2%7.2%
Beginning, middle18.3%20.5%24.3%
Developing, middle36.3%32.2%36.7%
Proficient, middle39.5%38.4%31.1%
Distinguished, middle5.9%8.9%7.9%
Beginning, high14.9%13.7%16.2%
Developing, high29.4%33.8%35.2%
Proficient, high48.5%42.9%37.6%
Distinguished, high7.2%9.7%11.1%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary32.4%37.2%34.7%
Developing, elementary39.5%34.1%40.4%
Proficient, elementary21.8%21.9%18%
Distinguished, elementary6.3%6.8%6.8%
Beginning, middle30.4%29%28.2%
Developing, middle44.8%39.6%43.9%
Proficient, middle19.6%20.9%19.5%
Distinguished, middle5.3%10.5%8.4%
Beginning, high31.4%29.9%32.4%
Developing, high37.9%30.6%34.5%
Proficient, high24.4%24.3%21.8%
Distinguished, high6.3%15.2%11.4%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary44.7%33.3%32.3%
Developing, elementary25.6%26.4%29.6%
Proficient, elementary26.1%29.4%26.2%
Distinguished, elementary3.5%11%11.9%
Beginning, middle38.6%37.2%42.9%
Developing, middle29.2%29.2%29.7%
Proficient, middle24.4%25.7%21.4%
Distinguished, middle7.8%7.9%6%
Beginning, high25.1%29.9%30.9%
Developing, high26.2%29.7%27.7%
Proficient, high37.5%32%29.2%
Distinguished, high11.1%8.4%12.3%
Discipline
U.S. Department of Education

<0.1% of students were suspended out of school at least once in 2023–24.

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall5,2286,939
Suspended out of school<0.1% · 1<0.1% · 2
Suspended in school0.0% · 00.0% · 0
Expelled0.0% · 00.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

6,939 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

38:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino2.6%
x
White43.6%
x
Black or African American41.3%
x
Asian2.2%
x
Two or More Races8.9%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native1.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.5%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130022704031

District
State Specialty Schools I- Georgia Connections Academy
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
Yes
Virtual instruction
Exclusively virtual
Enrollment
6,939 students
Teachers (FTE)
184.2

Sources