Skip to content

Dekalb Agriculture Technology And Environment School

Stone Mountain, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

80.9 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score84.880.580.9
CCRPI score, elementary86.375.676.5
CCRPI score, middle82.19089.2
Content mastery, elementary74.370.372.3
Content mastery, middle737983.9
Progress, elementary88.577.877.5
Progress, middle10099.493.2
Closing gaps, elementary10062.563.3
Closing gaps, middle46.986.487.5
Readiness, elementary9089.491
Readiness, middle91.292.391.2

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 353.9%60.2%46.3%
Grade 562.4%54.3%63.9%
Grade 878.8%74.4%78.3%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary17.6%13.1%13.8%
Developing, elementary31.4%33.6%44.7%
Proficient, elementary36.7%35.3%29.3%
Distinguished, elementary14.3%18%12.2%
Beginning, middle13%8.1%13.8%
Developing, middle24.8%24.5%25.7%
Proficient, middle49.6%48.7%45.6%
Distinguished, middle12.6%18.8%14.9%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary17.1%15.6%8.9%
Developing, elementary35.9%45.1%46.6%
Proficient, elementary35.1%29.9%34%
Distinguished, elementary11.8%9.4%10.5%
Beginning, middle14.9%11.1%9.2%
Developing, middle41.6%42.5%31.8%
Proficient, middle36.3%30.7%41.4%
Distinguished, middle7.3%15.7%17.6%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary14.3%39.5%24.1%
Developing, elementary20.2%19.8%16.9%
Proficient, elementary46.4%33.3%41%
Distinguished, elementary19.1%7.4%18.1%
Beginning, middle20%15.9%4.8%
Developing, middle27.1%37.5%25.3%
Proficient, middle42.4%29.6%32.5%
Distinguished, middle10.6%17.1%37.4%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

9 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year784780774
Students with incidents409
Disciplinary incidents4010
Suspended in school0.1%0%0.1%
Suspended out of school0.3%0%1.2%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall759765
Suspended out of school0.0% · 00.0% · 0
Suspended in school0.0% · 00.0% · 0
Expelled0.0% · 00.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

765 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

17:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino6.0%
x
White0.0%
x
Black or African American91.2%
x
Asian1.0%
x
Two or More Races1.2%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.3%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130174003955

District
Dekalb County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
Yes
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
765 students
Teachers (FTE)
45.2

Sources