Skip to content

Sumter County Intermediate School

Americus, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

73 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score64.766.373
CCRPI score, elementary64.373.872.7
CCRPI score, middle65.453.273.8
Content mastery, elementary32.940.543.3
Content mastery, middle32.529.739.1
Progress, elementary94.789.283.9
Progress, middle82.58488
Closing gaps, elementary71.410095
Closing gaps, middle78.60100
Readiness, elementary53.277.280.3
Readiness, middle74.674.781.2

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 324.4%Not reportedNot reported
Grade 528.4%34%35.7%
Grade 837.1%Not reportedNot reported

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary48.8%43.7%41.2%
Developing, elementary37.5%38.5%36.7%
Proficient, elementary11.1%14.9%18.5%
Distinguished, elementary2.7%2.9%3.7%
Beginning, middle49.8%52.3%45.6%
Developing, middle29.3%32.3%33.5%
Proficient, middle19.4%13.9%16.5%
Distinguished, middle1.5%1.5%4.4%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary49.6%38.5%33.3%
Developing, elementary38.7%40.8%45.5%
Proficient, elementary8.8%18.5%17.4%
Distinguished, elementary2.9%2.2%3.9%
Beginning, middle53.3%56.2%38.4%
Developing, middle38.6%34.6%49.5%
Proficient, middle5.5%8.1%9.2%
Distinguished, middle2.6%1.2%2.9%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning56.9%50.2%53.4%
Developing26.2%22.8%20.9%
Proficient14.2%22.3%20.9%
Distinguished2.6%4.7%4.7%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

179 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year827790767
Students with incidents339297179
Disciplinary incidents997813386
Suspended in school22%22.3%2.2%
Suspended out of school19.8%14.3%12.5%
Expelled0.1%0%0%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall813753
Suspended out of school15.6% · 12715.0% · 113
Suspended in school21.5% · 17519.3% · 145
Expelled0.4% · 30.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Rural, Fringe

Enrollment

753 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

13:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino14.2%
x
White6.1%
x
Black or African American78.1%
x
Asian0.5%
x
Two or More Races0.9%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.1%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130462000004

District
Sumter County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
753 students
Teachers (FTE)
57.5

Sources