Sharon Springs Central School
Sharon Springs, NY
PublicOther · Grades Pre-K–12
Test scores
New York State tests, 2024–25
English language arts
112 tested · 93% of students38% scored proficient. In 2023–24, 38% did.
- Level 410%
- Level 328%
- Level 236%
- Level 127%
Math
108 tested · 89% of students44% scored proficient.
- Level 46%
- Level 337%
- Level 230%
- Level 127%
Science
35 tested · 85% of students40% scored proficient. In 2023–24, 42% did.
- Level 43%
- Level 337%
- Level 249%
- Level 111%
Proficient means Level 3 or 4, out of the students tested.
Safety incidents
New York State Education Department
| Measure | 2022–23 | 2023–24 |
|---|---|---|
| Enrolled | 247 | 257 |
| Assault | 2 | 0 |
| Harassment, bullying, discrimination | 14 | 0 |
| Cyberbullying | 0 | 1 |
None reported: Homicide, sexual offense, weapons possession, bomb threat, false alarm, drugs, alcohol, other threats.
Discipline
U.S. Department of Education
0.4% of students were suspended out of school at least once in 2023–24.
| Measure | 2021–22 | 2023–24 |
|---|---|---|
| Enrolled in the fall | 246 | 281 |
| Suspended out of school | 0.4% · 1 | 0.4% · 1 |
| Suspended in school | 1.6% · 4 | 1.4% · 4 |
| Expelled | 0.0% · 0 | 0.0% · 0 |
School Profile
Location
Rural, Distant
Enrollment
257 students
Student-Teacher Ratio
8:1
Demographics
Hispanic/Latino5.1%
White91.8%
Black or African American0.4%
Asian1.2%
Two or More Races1.6%
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
Public school directory
NCES ID 362658003631
- District
- Sharon Springs Central School District
- Status
- Open
- School category
- Regular School
- Charter
- No
- Virtual instruction
- No virtual instruction
- Enrollment
- 257 students
- Teachers (FTE)
- 31
Sources
- NCES Common Core of Data · National Center for Education Statistics · 2023–24
- New York State Assessments (School Report Card) · New York State Education Department · 2024–25
- Civil Rights Data Collection · U.S. Department of Education, Office for Civil Rights · 2021–22, 2023–24
- New York School Safety and Educational Climate (SSEC) · New York State Education Department · 2022–23, 2023–24