Skip to content

Live Oak Elementary School

Albany, GA

PublicElementary · Grades Pre-K–5
School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

73.5 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score61.565.473.5
Content mastery42.145.548.4
Progress69.586.580.2
Closing gaps62.537.5100
Readiness7678.979.3

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 320%26%28%
Grade 540.3%44%37.9%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning40.3%42.4%39.4%
Developing39.3%34.7%35%
Proficient15.8%17.8%21.1%
Distinguished4.6%5.1%4.4%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning37.9%32.2%30%
Developing44.7%42.4%45.6%
Proficient14.9%21.7%20.6%
Distinguished2.5%3.8%3.9%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning46.5%49.1%37.4%
Developing23.6%19.8%26.3%
Proficient24.4%25.5%25.3%
Distinguished5.5%5.7%11.1%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

66 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year893902923
Students with incidents1264766
Disciplinary incidents28979134
Suspended in school9.1%2.5%3.5%
Suspended out of school5.3%3.1%4.6%
Expelled0.1%0%0%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall714683
Suspended out of school9.0% · 644.1% · 28
Suspended in school10.5% · 753.4% · 23
Expelled0.0% · 00.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Rural, Fringe

Enrollment

780 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

17:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino4.2%
x
White2.6%
x
Black or African American89.4%
x
Asian0.5%
x
Two or More Races3.2%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130183003341

District
Dougherty County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
780 students
Teachers (FTE)
47

Sources