Skip to content

Southeast Bulloch Middle School

Brooklet, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

77 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score8479.777
Content mastery71.174.774.7
Progress89.587.785.6
Closing gaps10065.851.7
Readiness81.983.484.4

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 865.9%75.5%61.6%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning21.1%21%21.5%
Developing36.5%31.1%31.4%
Proficient34%36.1%35.6%
Distinguished8.4%11.8%11.6%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning15.3%15.3%12.4%
Developing38.8%33.6%31.4%
Proficient32.6%31.3%38.9%
Distinguished13.4%19.8%17.3%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning21.9%16.9%23.9%
Developing27.3%27.7%31.8%
Proficient30.5%43.5%28.6%
Distinguished20.3%11.9%15.7%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

161 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year878904924
Students with incidents170161161
Disciplinary incidents349319286
Suspended in school14.8%13.6%11.3%
Suspended out of school4.9%5.1%5.5%
Expelled0.2%0%0.2%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall800858
Suspended out of school6.4% · 515.8% · 50
Suspended in school18.5% · 14814.6% · 125
Expelled1.0% · 81.6% · 14
School Profile

Location

Rural, Distant

Enrollment

857 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

14:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino7.7%
x
White76.0%
x
Black or African American8.8%
x
Asian2.5%
x
Two or More Races4.6%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.4%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.2%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130063002297

District
Bulloch County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
857 students
Teachers (FTE)
59.8

Sources