Skip to content

Taylor County High School

Butler, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

64.7 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score60.167.664.7
Content mastery45.349.453.6
Progress60.178.851.8
Closing gaps37.545.871.9
Readiness74.17579.5
Graduation rate component90.588.993

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning37.8%41.7%38%
Developing41.8%39.3%38%
Proficient19.4%15.5%21.7%
Distinguished1%3.6%2.2%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning51.8%24.4%28.2%
Developing37.3%36.1%47.1%
Proficient9.1%32.6%21.2%
Distinguished1.8%7%3.5%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning45.2%46.7%36.7%
Developing32.1%30%42.2%
Proficient21.4%17.8%17.8%
Distinguished1.2%5.6%3.3%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

88 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year382384366
Students with incidents7811688
Disciplinary incidents125236184
Suspended in school14.1%26%20.5%
Suspended out of school9.9%9.6%9.6%
Expelled0%0.3%0.3%
School climateNot reported3Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall366371
Suspended out of school6.6% · 2411.1% · 41
Suspended in school21.6% · 7927.8% · 103
Expelled3.0% · 112.2% · 8
School Profile

Location

Rural, Remote

Enrollment

371 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

12:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino3.2%
x
White49.9%
x
Black or African American41.2%
x
Asian1.6%
x
Two or More Races3.5%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.3%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130480002440

District
Taylor County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
371 students
Teachers (FTE)
31.6

Sources