Skip to content

Duluth High School

Duluth, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

70 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score77.175.370
Content mastery71.972.666.6
Progress86.579.176.6
Closing gaps61.164.840.3
Readiness67.865.965.3
Graduation rate component88.189.688.3

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning21.4%26.7%34.7%
Developing36.8%30.2%37.1%
Proficient37.8%35.4%25.6%
Distinguished4%7.7%2.6%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning25%25.7%26.1%
Developing29.5%26.9%27.3%
Proficient33.6%31.2%25.5%
Distinguished11.9%16.2%21.2%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning28.3%22.4%28.7%
Developing22.1%25.6%24.9%
Proficient34.3%36.2%33%
Distinguished15.4%15.9%13.5%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

754 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year2,8292,8612,750
Students with incidents586686754
Disciplinary incidents135716801678
Suspended in school16.5%22.3%23.4%
Suspended out of school6.5%7.3%6.6%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall2,6952,662
Suspended out of school7.2% · 1957.9% · 209
Suspended in school20.7% · 55824.0% · 638
Expelled<0.1% · 10.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

2,666 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

16:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino48.3%
x
White11.7%
x
Black or African American23.8%
x
Asian11.7%
x
Two or More Races4.2%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.2%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130255001118

District
Gwinnett County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
2,666 students
Teachers (FTE)
162.3

Sources