Bloomfield Elementary School
Bryant, IN
PublicElementary · Grades K–6
Federal accountability rating
Indiana Department of Education
Meets Expectations for 2024–25.
K–8
- E/La academic achievement
- Approaches Expectations
- Math academic achievement
- Meets Expectations
- E/La academic progress
- Approaches Expectations
- Math academic progress
- Meets Expectations
- E/La closing gaps
- Does Not Meet Expectations
- Math closing gaps
- Meets Expectations
- English learner progress
- Exceeds Expectations
- Addressing chronic absenteeism
- Approaches Expectations
| School year | Overall school rating |
|---|---|
| 2022–23 | Meets Expectations |
| 2023–24 | Approaches Expectations |
| 2024–25 | Meets Expectations |
Test scores
Indiana Department of Education · ILEARN
English language arts
161 students tested45.3% at or above proficiency in 2025–26.
- Above proficiency10
- At proficiency63
- Approaching proficiency57
- Below proficiency31
Math
161 students tested44.1% at or above proficiency in 2025–26.
- Above proficiency13
- At proficiency58
- Approaching proficiency46
- Below proficiency44
Science
79 students tested34.2% at or above proficiency in 2025–26.
- Above proficiency8
- At proficiency19
- Approaching proficiency37
- Below proficiency15
| Measure | 2023–24 | 2024–25 | 2025–26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Students tested | 72 | 79 | 79 |
| Proficient | 43.1% | 35.4% | 34.2% |
Social studies (grade 5)
41 students tested43.9% at or above proficiency in 2025–26.
- Above proficiency2
- At proficiency16
- Approaching proficiency7
- Below proficiency16
ELA, math, and social studies cannot be compared with years before 2025–26.
Discipline
U.S. Department of Education
2.5% of students were suspended out of school at least once in 2023–24.
| Measure | 2021–22 | 2023–24 |
|---|---|---|
| Enrolled in the fall | 282 | 281 |
| Suspended out of school | 2.1% · 6 | 2.5% · 7 |
| Suspended in school | 1.1% · 3 | 0.4% · 1 |
| Expelled | 0.0% · 0 | 0.0% · 0 |
Attendance
Indiana Department of Education
5.5% of students were chronically absent in 2024–25.
| Measure | 2022–23 | 2023–24 | 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total student count | 294 | 290 | 289 |
| Chronically absent | 10.9% · 32 | 7.9% · 23 | 5.5% · 16 |
Chronically absent means missing 10% or more of the school days a student was enrolled.
School Profile
Location
Rural, Distant
Enrollment
281 students
Student-Teacher Ratio
13:1
Principal
Benjamin Dues
Demographics
Hispanic/Latino2.5%
White95.7%
Black or African American0.4%
Asian0.0%
Two or More Races1.4%
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
Public school directory
NCES ID 180498000910
- District
- Jay School Corporation
- Status
- Open
- School category
- Regular School
- Charter
- No
- Virtual instruction
- No virtual instruction
- Enrollment
- 281 students
- Teachers (FTE)
- 21
Sources
- NCES Common Core of Data · National Center for Education Statistics · 2023–24
- Indiana School Directory · Indiana Department of Education · 2026-06-08
- Civil Rights Data Collection · U.S. Department of Education, Office for Civil Rights · 2021–22, 2023–24
- Indiana Federal Accountability · Indiana Department of Education · 2022–23, 2023–24, 2024–25
- Indiana ILEARN · Indiana Department of Education · 2023–24, 2024–25, 2025–26
- Indiana Chronic Absenteeism · Indiana Department of Education · 2024–25