Skip to content

Dade County High School

Trenton, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

77.2 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score66.364.177.2
Content mastery62.163.369.1
Progress44.356.374
Closing gaps96.929.293.3
Readiness75.881.678.1
Graduation rate component88.687.688

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning18.5%22.2%33.3%
Developing40.1%35.2%37.8%
Proficient38.2%34.7%27.8%
Distinguished3.2%8%1.1%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning32.7%19.2%16.9%
Developing40.5%39.2%26.5%
Proficient17.9%34.6%45.6%
Distinguished8.9%6.9%11%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning31.3%28%12.7%
Developing28.2%35.7%37.3%
Proficient32.5%28%41.8%
Distinguished8%8.4%8.2%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

95 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year640617577
Students with incidents1117795
Disciplinary incidents176130166
Suspended in school15.2%8.9%11.6%
Suspended out of school0.5%0.8%1%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported5Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall621580
Suspended out of school2.4% · 150.9% · 5
Suspended in school17.9% · 11111.2% · 65
Expelled1.9% · 120.3% · 2
School Profile

Location

Rural, Distant

Enrollment

577 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

14:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino4.0%
x
White90.1%
x
Black or African American0.9%
x
Asian1.4%
x
Two or More Races2.8%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.9%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130159000775

District
Dade County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
577 students
Teachers (FTE)
41.1

Sources