Skip to content

Upson-Lee Middle School

Thomaston, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

66.5 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score61.164.766.5
Content mastery4849.951.6
Progress70.670.279.1
Closing gaps42.96546.2
Readiness78.176.681.9

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 857.4%57.8%49.7%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning34%35.1%34.8%
Developing38.4%35.6%34.2%
Proficient23.9%24.9%26.7%
Distinguished3.7%4.4%4.2%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning26.8%26.8%21.9%
Developing51.7%47.7%45.1%
Proficient18%21.2%25.5%
Distinguished3.5%4.3%7.5%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning43.1%39.8%46.8%
Developing36.2%36.8%31.3%
Proficient17.1%22.4%18%
Distinguished3.6%1%3.9%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

258 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year973980940
Students with incidents323300258
Disciplinary incidents746748541
Suspended in school24.3%20.1%18.4%
Suspended out of school19.7%22%16.9%
Expelled0.4%0.3%0.3%
School climateNot reported2Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall855922
Suspended out of school16.7% · 14326.0% · 240
Suspended in school26.0% · 22223.8% · 219
Expelled3.2% · 274.0% · 37
School Profile

Location

Town, Distant

Enrollment

922 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

15:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino3.8%
x
White55.1%
x
Black or African American34.7%
x
Asian0.9%
x
Two or More Races5.5%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130528001723

District
Thomaston-Upson County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
922 students
Teachers (FTE)
63.6

Sources