Skip to content

Rome Middle School

Rome, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

60.1 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score67.259.460.1
Content mastery54.352.349.6
Progress73.670.371.3
Closing gaps60.32532.8
Readiness80.176.776.6

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 850.9%50.6%38%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning30.8%36.5%38.9%
Developing34.2%30.5%35.6%
Proficient26.3%24.8%20.4%
Distinguished8.7%8.2%5.1%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning29.5%29.3%29.4%
Developing41.4%40.6%38%
Proficient17.8%18.2%21.5%
Distinguished11.3%11.9%11.1%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning43.5%47.2%47.1%
Developing26.1%26.2%30.3%
Proficient21.2%20.7%16.6%
Distinguished9.2%5.9%6.1%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

286 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,0251,0361,006
Students with incidents302350286
Disciplinary incidents8101080758
Suspended in school25.1%28.9%21.2%
Suspended out of school13.5%18.7%16.1%
Expelled0%0.1%0.1%
School climateNot reported3Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall985956
Suspended out of school16.4% · 16220.2% · 193
Suspended in school23.5% · 23131.2% · 298
Expelled0.0% · 03.0% · 29
School Profile

Location

City, Small

Enrollment

956 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

13:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino38.4%
x
White20.8%
x
Black or African American33.5%
x
Asian1.5%
x
Two or More Races5.9%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130444000154

District
Rome City
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
956 students
Teachers (FTE)
76.5

Sources