Skip to content

Coastal Plains High School

Brunswick, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

41.7 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score27.534.341.7
Content mastery27.62836.8
Progress21.745.352.3
Closing gaps3070.669.1
Readiness33.830.433.7
Graduation rate component19.619.220.2

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning34.5%42.7%48.6%
Developing37.6%35.7%34.1%
Proficient25.4%19.3%15.1%
Distinguished2.5%2.4%2.2%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning59.5%50%55.4%
Developing23%26.7%21.4%
Proficient10.8%20%19.6%
Distinguished6.8%3.3%3.6%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning44.2%52%52.2%
Developing29.2%23.7%28.3%
Proficient20.8%19.1%16.8%
Distinguished5.8%5.3%2.7%
Discipline
U.S. Department of Education

0.6% of students were suspended out of school at least once in 2023–24.

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,4651,615
Suspended out of school1.3% · 190.6% · 9
Suspended in school0.0% · 00.0% · 0
Expelled0.0% · 00.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Small

Enrollment

1,615 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

28:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino14.1%
x
White48.9%
x
Black or African American29.9%
x
Asian0.2%
x
Two or More Races6.2%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.4%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.2%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130024604299

District
State Specialty Schools I- Coastal Plains High School
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,615 students
Teachers (FTE)
56.9

Sources