Skip to content

Southeast Raleigh High

Raleigh, NC

School performance grade
North Carolina Department of Public Instruction

D grade for 2024–25, score 50.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
GradeDCD
School performance score535550
School achievement score4649.147.4
Reading and math32.9%35.6%31.4%
ACT and WorkKeys36.4%35.7%37.2%
Standard cohort graduation rate81.7%86.6%86.9%
English learner progressBelow 5%12.3%10.3%
Math course rigor89.4%93.8%89.5%
Biology22.7%17.6%21.6%
School growth score78.57959.1
Growth statusMetMetNotMet

The grade combines applicable achievement measures and academic growth.

Safety incidents
North Carolina Department of Public Instruction

34.410 reportable criminal acts per 1,000 students in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Reportable criminal acts per 1,000 students30.83731.25034.410

Rate denominators: 2022–23, 2023–24: Final average daily membership; 2024–25: Student population estimate.

Discipline
State and federal reports

North Carolina Department of Public Instruction

150.98 short-term out-of-school suspensions per 1,000 students in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Short-term suspensions per 1,000 students154.92157.64150.98

Rate denominator: Final average daily membership.

Short-term suspensions last up to 10 school days. Repeat suspensions count separately.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,4831,513
Suspended out of school11.7% · 17411.2% · 170
Suspended in school14.0% · 2089.3% · 140
Expelled0.9% · 130.1% · 1
School Profile

Location

City, Large

Enrollment

1,490 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

15:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino37.1%
x
White5.4%
x
Black or African American53.0%
x
Asian1.4%
x
Two or More Races2.8%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.1%
x
School information
North Carolina School Report Cards · 2024–25
Title I
Y
Public school directory

NCES ID 370472002355

District
Wake County Schools
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,490 students
Teachers (FTE)
101.8

Sources