Skip to content

Stephenson High School

Stone Mountain, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

71 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score66.670.871
Content mastery4751.755.7
Progress80.37781.4
Closing gaps87.510067.4
Readiness53.565.667
Graduation rate component77.582.787.1

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning34.9%31.8%23%
Developing40.9%42.4%47.8%
Proficient22%23.4%27.3%
Distinguished2.3%2.5%2%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning50%42.7%37.8%
Developing31.7%34.3%31.5%
Proficient14.6%19.2%21.8%
Distinguished3.7%3.8%8.9%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning38.8%37.2%46.2%
Developing38.2%36.1%28.8%
Proficient20.1%23.3%21.1%
Distinguished3%3.5%4%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

248 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,5181,4421,437
Students with incidents273253248
Disciplinary incidents438436482
Suspended in school6.5%8.1%7.9%
Suspended out of school15%13.5%14.1%
Expelled0.1%0%0%
School climateNot reported3Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,1751,307
Suspended out of school11.3% · 13314.6% · 191
Suspended in school6.3% · 748.8% · 115
Expelled0.1% · 10.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

1,312 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

16:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino7.4%
x
White0.8%
x
Black or African American88.3%
x
Asian1.3%
x
Two or More Races1.8%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.3%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130174001553

District
Dekalb County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,312 students
Teachers (FTE)
82.5

Sources