Skip to content

Mountain Education High School

Cleveland, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

51.2 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score55.935.351.2
Content mastery58.45752.1
Progress92.842.785.9
Closing gaps34.216.730.6
Readiness29.929.529.1
Graduation rate component18.117.716.1

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning20.2%24.2%27.7%
Developing38%42%37.8%
Proficient38.8%30.3%32.4%
Distinguished3.1%3.5%2%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning40%28.8%40%
Developing37.7%41.3%45%
Proficient21.2%28.8%11.7%
Distinguished1.2%1.3%3.3%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning27.5%26.5%35.9%
Developing31.5%35.8%37.2%
Proficient31.5%34%24.4%
Distinguished9.5%3.7%2.6%
Discipline
U.S. Department of Education

3.5% of students were suspended out of school at least once in 2023–24.

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall2,5191,893
Suspended out of school1.9% · 473.5% · 66
Suspended in school<0.1% · 10.0% · 0
Expelled0.0% · 00.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Rural, Distant

Enrollment

1,893 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

16:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino21.3%
x
White70.6%
x
Black or African American4.3%
x
Asian0.6%
x
Two or More Races2.9%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.3%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130021403723

District
State Specialty Schools I- Mountain Education High School
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,893 students
Teachers (FTE)
115.1

Sources