Mccormick'S Creek Elementary Sch
Spencer, IN
PublicElementary · Grades Pre-K–6
Federal accountability rating
Indiana Department of Education
Meets Expectations for 2024–25.
K–8
- E/La academic achievement
- Approaches Expectations
- Math academic achievement
- Meets Expectations
- E/La academic progress
- Approaches Expectations
- Math academic progress
- Meets Expectations
- E/La closing gaps
- Does Not Meet Expectations
- Math closing gaps
- Meets Expectations
- Addressing chronic absenteeism
- Does Not Meet Expectations
| School year | Overall school rating |
|---|---|
| 2022–23 | Meets Expectations |
| 2023–24 | Approaches Expectations |
| 2024–25 | Meets Expectations |
Test scores
Indiana Department of Education · ILEARN
English language arts
203 students tested51.7% at or above proficiency in 2025–26.
- Above proficiency21
- At proficiency84
- Approaching proficiency77
- Below proficiency21
Math
203 students tested56.7% at or above proficiency in 2025–26.
- Above proficiency25
- At proficiency90
- Approaching proficiency57
- Below proficiency31
Science
94 students tested54.3% at or above proficiency in 2025–26.
- Above proficiency16
- At proficiency35
- Approaching proficiency34
- Below proficiency9
| Measure | 2023–24 | 2024–25 | 2025–26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Students tested | 98 | 106 | 94 |
| Proficient | 43.9% | 39.6% | 54.3% |
Social studies (grade 5)
54 students tested46.3% at or above proficiency in 2025–26.
- Above proficiency4
- At proficiency21
- Approaching proficiency16
- Below proficiency13
ELA, math, and social studies cannot be compared with years before 2025–26.
Discipline
U.S. Department of Education
0.5% of students were suspended out of school at least once in 2023–24.
| Measure | 2021–22 | 2023–24 |
|---|---|---|
| Enrolled in the fall | 347 | 384 |
| Suspended out of school | 0.0% · 0 | 0.5% · 2 |
| Suspended in school | 0.9% · 3 | 2.9% · 11 |
| Expelled | 0.0% · 0 | 0.0% · 0 |
Attendance
Indiana Department of Education
14.8% of students were chronically absent in 2024–25.
| Measure | 2022–23 | 2023–24 | 2024–25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total student count | 410 | 399 | 412 |
| Chronically absent | 7.6% · 31 | 17.8% · 71 | 14.8% · 61 |
Chronically absent means missing 10% or more of the school days a student was enrolled.
School Profile
Location
Rural, Fringe
Enrollment
383 students
Student-Teacher Ratio
16:1
Principal
Matthew Cazzell
Demographics
Hispanic/Latino3.1%
White94.0%
Black or African American0.5%
Asian0.0%
Two or More Races2.3%
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
Public school directory
NCES ID 181095001511
- District
- Spencer-Owen Community Schools
- Status
- Open
- School category
- Regular School
- Charter
- No
- Virtual instruction
- No virtual instruction
- Enrollment
- 383 students
- Teachers (FTE)
- 24.7
Sources
- NCES Common Core of Data · National Center for Education Statistics · 2023–24
- Indiana School Directory · Indiana Department of Education · 2026-06-08
- Civil Rights Data Collection · U.S. Department of Education, Office for Civil Rights · 2021–22, 2023–24
- Indiana Federal Accountability · Indiana Department of Education · 2022–23, 2023–24, 2024–25
- Indiana ILEARN · Indiana Department of Education · 2023–24, 2024–25, 2025–26
- Indiana Chronic Absenteeism · Indiana Department of Education · 2024–25