Skip to content

Garner High

Garner, NC

School performance grade
North Carolina Department of Public Instruction

C grade for 2024–25, score 62.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
GradeCCC
School performance score616562
School achievement score57.360.157.1
Reading and math42.8%47.1%47.6%
ACT and WorkKeys49.3%57%41.3%
Standard cohort graduation rate85.4%86.3%85.4%
English learner progressBelow 5%9.7%17.6%
Math course rigor86.4%84%83.1%
Biology46.3%49%43.6%
School growth score75.283.283.4
Growth statusMetMetMet

The grade combines applicable achievement measures and academic growth.

Safety incidents
North Carolina Department of Public Instruction

17.073 reportable criminal acts per 1,000 students in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Reportable criminal acts per 1,000 students17.94610.01917.073

Rate denominators: 2022–23, 2023–24: Final average daily membership; 2024–25: Student population estimate.

Discipline
State and federal reports

North Carolina Department of Public Instruction

111.59 short-term out-of-school suspensions per 1,000 students in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Short-term suspensions per 1,000 students123.14102.69111.59

Rate denominator: Final average daily membership.

Short-term suspensions last up to 10 school days. Repeat suspensions count separately.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,6991,676
Suspended out of school6.5% · 1117.2% · 120
Suspended in school4.4% · 755.0% · 84
Expelled0.3% · 50.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

1,670 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

15:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino33.1%
x
White29.3%
x
Black or African American32.9%
x
Asian1.3%
x
Two or More Races3.2%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.1%
x
School information
North Carolina School Report Cards · 2024–25
Calendar
Traditional
Public school directory

NCES ID 370472001863

District
Wake County Schools
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,670 students
Teachers (FTE)
108.6

Sources