Skip to content

Etowah High School

Woodstock, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

90.6 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score86.982.990.6
Content mastery83.381.487.3
Progress96.991.595.8
Closing gaps66.75098.6
Readiness80.480.779.4
Graduation rate component93.192.892.7

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning13.1%13.5%11.1%
Developing31.2%27.1%29%
Proficient46.7%44.3%43.7%
Distinguished9.1%15.1%16.2%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning18.4%18.2%14.1%
Developing25.1%26.9%28.9%
Proficient40.4%39.5%33%
Distinguished16.2%15.4%23.9%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning13.2%15.7%14.1%
Developing20%21.6%21.5%
Proficient48.3%43.2%42.7%
Distinguished18.5%19.6%21.7%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

385 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year2,5782,5712,486
Students with incidents449264385
Disciplinary incidents1024483774
Suspended in school14.7%8.3%13.9%
Suspended out of school4.7%3.2%2.3%
Expelled1.6%0.1%0.4%
School climateNot reported4Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall2,4192,413
Suspended out of school4.3% · 1043.0% · 72
Suspended in school16.0% · 38718.1% · 437
Expelled1.2% · 291.3% · 31
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Large

Enrollment

2,449 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

16:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino25.1%
x
White55.0%
x
Black or African American12.0%
x
Asian2.7%
x
Two or More Races5.2%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.1%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130111000425

District
Cherokee County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
2,449 students
Teachers (FTE)
152

Sources