Skip to content

Chattahoochee Hills Charter School

Fairburn, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

76.7 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score70.755.876.7
CCRPI score, elementary67.947.778.3
CCRPI score, middle7672.573.4
Content mastery, elementary5239.853.5
Content mastery, middle49.652.850.8
Progress, elementary71.844.985.9
Progress, middle87.791.284.9
Closing gaps, elementary7021.4100
Closing gaps, middle87.55075
Readiness, elementary83.584.485.7
Readiness, middle86.586.686.1

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 335.3%41.8%48.2%
Grade 554.7%40.3%45.6%
Grade 864.4%69.6%56.3%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary35%34.9%26.2%
Developing, elementary30.6%38.9%44.2%
Proficient, elementary28.7%24.6%25%
Distinguished, elementary5.7%1.7%4.7%
Beginning, middle24.4%30.2%30.5%
Developing, middle33.7%26.6%32.9%
Proficient, middle34.9%35.5%30.5%
Distinguished, middle7%7.7%6.1%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary29.3%41.7%25%
Developing, elementary50.3%44%41.3%
Proficient, elementary14%13.1%27.3%
Distinguished, elementary6.4%1.1%6.4%
Beginning, middle27.9%24.7%31.7%
Developing, middle48.3%44.7%44.5%
Proficient, middle18.6%22.9%20.1%
Distinguished, middle5.2%7.7%3.7%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning, elementary34%59%49.1%
Developing, elementary26%26.2%26.3%
Proficient, elementary26%14.8%21.1%
Distinguished, elementary14%0%3.5%
Beginning, middle70.7%54.4%47.9%
Developing, middle20.7%22.8%29.2%
Proficient, middle6.9%19.3%18.8%
Distinguished, middle1.7%3.5%4.2%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

0 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year590556546
Students with incidents4130
Disciplinary incidents4950
Suspended in school3.1%0%0%
Suspended out of school3.6%0.5%0%
Expelled0%0%0%
School climateNot reported3Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall452543
Suspended out of school1.3% · 60.6% · 3
Suspended in school0.4% · 20.0% · 0
Expelled0.0% · 00.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Rural, Fringe

Enrollment

543 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

13:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino6.1%
x
White2.9%
x
Black or African American87.5%
x
Asian0.0%
x
Two or More Races3.3%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.2%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130228004147

District
Fulton County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
Yes
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
543 students
Teachers (FTE)
43

Sources