Skip to content

South Atlanta High School

Atlanta, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

60.3 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score49.959.160.3
Content mastery25.533.836
Progress55.768.672.4
Closing gaps55.671.469.4
Readiness45.350.850.4
Graduation rate component87.591.188.4

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning53.9%56.4%55.7%
Developing33.5%30.7%31.4%
Proficient11.2%11.4%11.7%
Distinguished1.5%1.5%1.3%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning79.4%42.6%49%
Developing18.3%38.8%33.4%
Proficient1.6%16.5%16.2%
Distinguished0.8%2.1%1.3%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning63.1%65.2%55.6%
Developing27%25.8%25.6%
Proficient8.6%8.1%16.6%
Distinguished1.4%1%2.2%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

240 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,0561,0271,063
Students with incidents315230240
Disciplinary incidents533353373
Suspended in school0.9%0%0.2%
Suspended out of school28.2%21%19.5%
Expelled0.1%0%0.1%
School climateNot reported2Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall857907
Suspended out of school23.5% · 20124.7% · 224
Suspended in school0.1% · 10.0% · 0
Expelled0.8% · 70.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

City, Large

Enrollment

907 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

15:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino8.9%
x
White0.0%
x
Black or African American89.9%
x
Asian0.0%
x
Two or More Races1.2%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130012004240

District
Atlanta Public Schools
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
907 students
Teachers (FTE)
61.7

Sources