Skip to content

Johnson High School

Gainesville, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

72.4 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score71.17372.4
Content mastery59.461.860.8
Progress8278.689.7
Closing gaps60.477.841.7
Readiness68.873.172.5
Graduation rate component82.780.681.1

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning26.9%22%26.5%
Developing45.8%39.2%40.3%
Proficient24.8%32.2%29.9%
Distinguished2.5%6.7%3.4%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning35.1%29.9%31.3%
Developing41.9%42.6%37.1%
Proficient18.9%24.9%23.2%
Distinguished4.2%2.6%8.4%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning26.4%27.3%28.5%
Developing31.1%33.7%33.7%
Proficient31.7%31.8%26.7%
Distinguished10.8%7.3%11.1%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

241 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year1,3841,3781,391
Students with incidents230255241
Disciplinary incidents413432431
Suspended in school15.8%18%16.9%
Suspended out of school5.5%6%5.7%
Expelled0%0%0.1%
School climateNot reported1Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall1,3401,287
Suspended out of school7.8% · 1046.8% · 87
Suspended in school21.3% · 28520.0% · 258
Expelled1.7% · 230.9% · 11
School Profile

Location

Suburb, Midsize

Enrollment

1,287 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

14:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino78.7%
x
White13.8%
x
Black or African American4.1%
x
Asian1.5%
x
Two or More Races1.9%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.0%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130261001168

District
Hall County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
1,287 students
Teachers (FTE)
90.1

Sources