Skip to content

Pulaski County Middle School

Hawkinsville, GA

School grades
Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

71 single score for 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Single score5958.671
Content mastery49.747.650.1
Progress73.872.277
Closing gaps18.22588.6
Readiness78.276.178.5

The single score and CCRPI components are points out of 100. NA and N/A mean unavailable.

Reading at grade level

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Grade 854%50.5%44.1%

Georgia Milestones

Percent of students enrolled at least two-thirds of the year. Math standards changed in 2023–24.

English language arts

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning32%31.5%32.3%
Developing35.1%31.9%32%
Proficient28.9%28.6%29%
Distinguished4.1%8.1%6.8%

Math

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning32.9%33%24.9%
Developing41.8%39.6%44.9%
Proficient21.6%23.8%25.7%
Distinguished3.8%3.7%4.5%

Science

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Beginning41%64.6%56.8%
Developing30.5%19.8%28.4%
Proficient23.8%12.5%12.5%
Distinguished4.8%3.1%2.3%
Discipline
State and federal reports

Georgia Governor’s Office of Student Achievement

90 students had disciplinary incidents in 2024–25.

Measure2022–232023–242024–25
Enrolled during the year332318314
Students with incidents1159190
Disciplinary incidents307225213
Suspended in school25.9%26.4%22.6%
Suspended out of school12.3%4.7%8.9%
Expelled0.3%0%0%
School climateNot reported3Not reported

Percentages use enrollment during the year. Students can have multiple incidents and consequences.

School climate: 1–5 stars.

U.S. Department of Education

Measure2021–222023–24
Enrolled in the fall302281
Suspended out of school21.2% · 645.3% · 15
Suspended in school28.1% · 8532.7% · 92
Expelled2.3% · 70.0% · 0
School Profile

Location

Rural, Distant

Enrollment

281 students

Student-Teacher Ratio

12:1

Demographics
Hispanic/Latino10.0%
x
White49.1%
x
Black or African American36.3%
x
Asian0.4%
x
Two or More Races3.9%
x
American Indian or Alaska Native0.0%
x
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander0.4%
x
Public school directory

NCES ID 130422001045

District
Pulaski County
Status
Open
School category
Regular School
Charter
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
Enrollment
281 students
Teachers (FTE)
23.8

Sources